Portfolio

About Me

LL

Lohan Lemire

Machine Learning Developer at Unity

This website is still under construction. Consider this a preview of what's to come. I'm hard at work building a portfolio I hope will impress you.

Thanks for your interest!

Highlight

  • Completed my bachelor's degree in an accelerated two-year timeline, maintaining a 4.0 average
  • Adept at a wide range of technologies, from initial development to full-scale production deployment.
  • Adept at problem-solving and able to quickly learn new technologies for any project

Technical Expertise

I always aim to learn from every project, from the backend and frontend to deployment. This has given me a wide range of generalist experience across many subfields. I'm continually working on new projects to improve my skills.

Philosophy

I believe in writing clean, maintainable, and most of all simple code.

  • Fast and optimized - Building fast, efficient applications that just work

  • Learning - Always making sure to experience the latest technologies

Skills

Technical competences

My technical knowledge includes a comprehensive range of modern technologies. I pride myself on having experience with many different stacks, which lets me learn any new one in a matter of days. This list only includes technologies I've used multiple times.

All the scales are relative; they compare my confidence in starting a project and finishing it without running into knowledge and or experience issues.

General Backend Technologies

  • Docker (90%) - Containerization, Docker Compose, Docker Swarm, Kubernetes

    • Learned by self-hosting everything on a large 16 GB 4vcpu VPS and some old m-series MacBook laptop as worker nodes. Using Docker (compose, swarm etc) and Traefik
  • Node.js (85%) - Express.js, RESTful, etc

    • Including experience with Node-API (formerly N-API), building native C++ addons.
  • Golang (80%) - Backends, microservice, everything

    • Favourite language, from server to small script
  • Python (80%) - Flask, FastAPI, Pytorch, and various libraries

    • Experience using PyTorch, Flask, scikit-learn and other libraries for various projects
  • any SQL database (75%) - Database design and optimization

  • S3 compatible object storage - (50%) - general storage

Frontend Technologies

  • React (90%) - Component architecture, hooks, and state management

  • TypeScript (85%)

  • NextJS (80%) - App Route, Server Components, and full-stack applications

  • Tailwind CSS (75%)

  • Vite (70%) - Build tool

    • Used as a build tool for Electron apps or static file servers.
  • Electron (50%) - Desktop application development

    • Basic experience creating app with native modules

Development Tools & Practices

  • Version Control: Git, GitHub, GitLab

  • CI/CD: GitHub Actions, Docker, automated deployment pipelines, etc

  • Deployment: Production environement experience

    • I use a single large VPS, and some workers that are organized using containerization for everything. While I may have limited experience with the all-in-one serverless solutions from vendors like AWS or Vercel, I know everything there is to know about the underlying tech.
  • Code Quality: ESLint, Prettier, Husky, etc.

Soft Skills

  • Problem Solving: Fast analytical thinking

  • Communication: Technical writing and collaboration in team projects

  • Adaptability: Quick learner with new technologies and frameworks

Backend Technologies

Docker90%
Node.js85%
Golang80%
Python80%
SQL Databases75%

Frontend Technologies

React90%
TypeScript85%
NextJS80%
Tailwind CSS75%
Vite70%

Development Tools

Git & GitHub85%
CI/CD80%
Production Deployment85%
Code Quality Tools80%
S3 Object Storage50%

Projects

A concise list of all my projects

COMING SOON

ML Emotion Detection
Live

Machine learning emotion detection using PyTorch, go, scikit-learn, and transformers with a web interface.

PythonPyTorchGolangScikit-learnTransformersViteReact
View Project
MNIST Digit Classification
Live

Machine learning digit classification using PyTorch, go and a small CNN.

PythonPyTorchGolangViteReact
View Project
EARLY ALPHA flamingo-editor
In Development

A real time collaborative editor

bunwebsockettypescriptReact
View Project

Education

Academic background

COMING SOON

Contact

Get in touch with me

Email

[email protected]

The best way to reach me for professional inquiries. I typically respond within 24 hours during business days.

Professional Links

GitHub: github.com/lohanlemire

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/lohan-lemire-aa55a937a/

Email: [email protected]

Response Time

  • Email: 24-48 hours
  • LinkedIn: 24-48 hours

I look forward to hearing from you!